California Rent Car ist Ihre einzige und zuverlässige Autovermietung im Herzen von Taormina.

Privacy Policy

Privacy information pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03 and EU Regulation no. 679/2016



Pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and following the entry into force of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 in accordance with the provisions of art. 13 of the aforementioned European Regulation, we wish to inform you of the following:

Purpose of the processing


Your personal data, freely communicated and acquired by us as a result of the activity carried out by:
California Rent Car
Via Bagnoli Croci 86 95039 Taormina (ME)
VAT number: 02500540832
Fiscal Code: 02500540832

will be treated in a lawful and correct manner for following purposes:

Contact form (This website)
Contacts for commercial purposes
Finalization of the product / service sales contract

The data processed are updated, relevant, complete and not excessive in relation to the purposes listed above for which they are collected and subsequently processed.

Processing methods


The data itself will be processed, in compliance with the necessary security and confidentiality, through the following methods: collection of data from the interested party, collection and recorded for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, used in further processing operations in terms compatible with these purposes. , treatment carried out with the aid of electronic and automated tools (data collection electronically, directly from the interested party).

Legal basis of the processing


The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is based on registration on the web portal www.californiarentcar.com.

Legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller:
The legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller in the processing of data are given by having to respect and honor the contractual obligations signed between the parties. Pursuant to art. 6 the lawfulness of the processing is based on the expressly expressed consent of the interested party, documented in writing. Mandatory or optional nature of the provision of data and consequences of a refusal to respond: the nature of the provision of data by you is mandatory so that the data controller can provide the requested services. In case of refusal, it will therefore be impossible to complete the registration process and the System Owner will not be able to fulfill the contractual obligations.

Communication of data to third parties


Your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller, by the Data Processors appointed by him and by the strictly authorized data processors. Your personal data are not subject to disclosure.

Conservation times


Your personal data will be stored for no. 5 years, from the termination of the service delivery / product supply relationship in the computer archives owned by California Rent Car.

Intention of the Data Controller


The Data Controller will not transfer your personal data to a third country or to an international organization.

Owner and manager of the treatment


The data controller is California Rent Car. Contact details of the Data Controller, mail: california@tao.it

The interested party may at any time exercise the rights reserved to him, enshrined in art. 7 of which the full text is reported: art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and art. 15 EU Regulation 679/2016 – Right to access personal data and other rights – „The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their
communication in an intelligible form. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication: of the origin of personal data; the purposes and methods of the processing; of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; of the identification details of the data controller, of the manager and of the designated representative pursuant to art. 5 paragraph 2; of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents. The interested party has the right to obtain: the updating, the rectification, or, when there is interest, the integration of the data; cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; the attestation that the operations referred to in letter a. and b. have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is found to be impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. The interested party has the right to object in whole or in part: for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication „. In particular, the interested party may at any time ask the Data Controller for access to personal data and the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concern him or to oppose their treatment, in addition to the right to data portability. . The interested party has the right to revoke the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation and has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The exercise of rights can be exercised by writing to the email address california@tao.it.